Thai-Am Restaurant
Thai Restaurants in St. Petersburg, Florida
4.3 (743)
| Category | Thai Restaurants |
|---|---|
| Address | 6040 4th St N, St. Petersburg, FL 33703 |
| Area | St. Petersburg, Florida |
| Phone | (727) 525-4876 |
| Google rating | 4.3 (743) |
Hours
| Monday | 11:30 amβ2:30 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11:30 amβ2:30 pm |
| Wednesday | 11:30 amβ2:30 pm |
| Thursday | 11:30 amβ2:30 pm |
| Friday | 11:30 amβ2:30 pm |
| Saturday | 5β10 pm |
| Sunday | 5β9 pm |
About Thai-Am Restaurant
Thai restaurant in Saint Petersburg, Florida. Serving authentic Thai food over 15 years here in St.Pete.
Thai-Am Restaurant is one of the thai restaurants listed in St. Petersburg, Florida. The business is registered at 6040 4th St N, St. Petersburg, FL 33703; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.
This group covers Japanese, Korean, Thai, Vietnamese, Indian and other Asian cuisines that are not Chinese, and the etiquette varies by kitchen. Japanese and Korean restaurants often take reservations for dinner and may add a service charge for large groups; Thai and Vietnamese spots are usually walk-in and quick-turnover. Spice levels are frequently adjustable on request at Thai, Indian and Sichuan-adjacent menus, so say if you want it mild or hot. Korean BBQ restaurants typically charge per person for all-you-can-eat service with a time limit, and grills are shared at the table. Vietnamese pho shops post bowl sizes (regular or large) and a plate of herbs, bean sprouts and lime is normal to add yourself. Card and tap-to-pay are widely accepted; cash-only is more common at small family-run counters.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. The most common schedule is 11:30 amβ2:30 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Thai-Am Restaurant at (727) 525-4876; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is thaiamrestaurant.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
Customers rate it 4.3 out of 5 on Google across 743 reviews, placing it among the better-regarded thai restaurants in St. Petersburg.
St. Petersburg is in Florida, in the Southeast, where summers are long, hot and humid, winters are mild, and afternoon thunderstorms and the hurricane season from June to November can change plans at short notice. Traffic in St. Petersburg peaks on weekday mornings and afternoons, so allow extra time then. Addresses read from the street number up to the city, state abbreviation and five-digit ZIP code; the map link on this page shows the exact spot.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all thai restaurants in St. Petersburg or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Zoe West a month ago
Came here with my partner for our anniversary and ooooh my goodness, sooo good. The tofu is amazing and everything was so flavorful. Another review said it was the best panang curry they've had in Florida and I have to agree - it was amazing. They were so nice too! Can't wait to come back
Joseph & Eeyore 7 months ago
Nice Thai restaurant overall. Average food and flavor. The Jasmine Tea was fine, but just a standard tea bag. The Fresh Rolls were okay, but had much better a few other places that packed a little more flavor and balance. The Tom Kha Soup and Red Curry Beef runs the same theme, all average. Just lacked the bold flavor I found a few other places.
Howard Blitz 8 months ago
Thai-am they deserve five stars. Great quality Thai food give this place a try located in Saint Pete close to downtown worth the drive. Nice size portions food tasted fresh. You wonβt be disappointed. They also have a rewards program. Make sure you ask them for the card and if youβre hungry, get the larger size bowl itβs only a few dollars more I think for the curry.
Kim Smalling 10 months ago
Just got lunch from this restaurant ubered and Iβve grown up with & love Thai food, but the food I received was such a disappointment. I paid extra to be first, so no excuse of it sitting in car annd not being fresh. I ordered the my favorite soup Tom Kha Kai & I was craving a Thai beef salad (yum nua) which I and they had a Bogo on Panang curry, so I got one for me and one for my son who has been wanting to try the Panang bcuz he always orders red curry. I have to say, Iβm not even going to give him that bcuz itβll give him a bad impression of that curry forever. Letβs start with the beef salad if you can call it that since it literally had two pieces of lettuce. I can understand not using filet mignon, but this is a meat dish and the meat was very low quality & disgusting. There was no flavor and I was so tempted to post a picture of the chewed up meat pile that I had to spit out but donβt want to gross anyone out, but it was that kind of meat. The kind you chew and have to spit out. & Yes, I got mild, but there was no spice and no flavor at all. mild means very little spice - not no spice & the salad is meant to be bright and flavorful with lime flavor, but I barely tasted lime
Brock Grady Edited a year ago
Overall, this place was pretty good. The crab rangoon was alright, at best. Loved the crispyness, just found the filling was not my favorite. Had the pad see ew with chicken & the pad woo sen. Asked for it hot, but was not your thai spicy for those who are sensitive. I gave this place a good ol 2nd college try, and it was better the 2nd time around. They are open on Sundays, for those who are looking for a good meal on a sunday night.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Thai-Am Restaurant located?
Thai-Am Restaurant is at 6040 4th St N, St. Petersburg, FL 33703, in St. Petersburg, Florida. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Thai-Am Restaurant?
Thai-Am Restaurant is listed as a thai restaurant.
What are the hours of Thai-Am Restaurant?
Published hours are Monday: 11:30 amβ2:30 pm; Tuesday: 11:30 amβ2:30 pm; Wednesday: 11:30 amβ2:30 pm; Thursday: 11:30 amβ2:30 pm; Friday: 11:30 amβ2:30 pm; Saturday: 5β10 pm; Sunday: 5β9 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Thai-Am Restaurant open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 5β9 pm.
What is the phone number of Thai-Am Restaurant?
You can call Thai-Am Restaurant at (727) 525-4876.
How is Thai-Am Restaurant rated on Google?
Thai-Am Restaurant has a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 743 reviews.
Does Thai-Am Restaurant have a website?
Yes, the website of Thai-Am Restaurant is thaiamrestaurant.com (linked on this page).
More thai restaurants in St. Petersburg
All thai restaurants in St. Petersburg βSiam Garden Thai
Thai Restaurants Β· St. Petersburg, Florida
Thai HALA
Thai Restaurants Β· St. Petersburg, Florida
Sila Thai & Sushi Restaurant
Thai Restaurants Β· St. Petersburg, Florida
Yummy Thai
Thai Restaurants Β· St. Petersburg, Florida
LemonGrass Sushi Thai tapas
Thai Restaurants Β· St. Petersburg, Florida
Lanna Thai and Sushi Restaurant
Thai Restaurants Β· St. Petersburg, Florida
